Paraffin wax is a white or colorless
soft, solid wax. It s made from saturated hydrocarbons. It s often used in
skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet
because it s colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide
pain relief to sore joints and muscles. Paraffin wax has many other uses, too.
It s often used as lubrication, electrical insulation, and to make candles and
Benefits & Features
Paraffin has cosmetic and therapeutic benefits.
Cosmetic benefits :
Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to
the hands and feet. The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple
and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the
moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help
open pores and remove dead skin cells. That may help make the skin look fresher
and feel smoother.